List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2015
* indicates that the envoy continues its mission in the following year.
Name |
Background |
Destination Country (including tentative destinations) |
---|---|---|
Ryoko Aoki | Noh Performer | Ireland, France, Germany, Denmark, United Kingdom, Hungary, Italy |
Shuji Onodera | Contemporary Dance, Mime, Leader of Company Derashinera | Vietnam, Thailand |
Naoya Hatakeyama | Photographer | Mexico, India, France |
Rokurobyoue Fujita | Noh Flute Player / 11th Generation Master, Fujita School of Noh Flute | United Kingdom, France, Korea |
Mikuni Yanaihara | Choreographer, Playwright, Associate Professor of Performing Arts, Kinki University | Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam, United States, Indonesia, Philippines |
Naoyuki Yanagihara | Vice President of Yanagihara School of Traditional Japanese Cuisine, Culinary Specialist of Japanese Traditional Cuisine | New Zealand, Brazil, Canada, United States |
Kenichi Yoshida * | "Yoshida Brothers", Tsugaru shamisen Player | Netherlands, Spain, Italy, Portugal |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2014
Name |
Background |
Destination Country |
---|---|---|
Toshiki Okada | Director, Writer | China, Korea, Thailand |
Akiko Sakurai | Biwa Player | El Salvador, Brazil, United States, United Kingdom, Italy, Switzerland, Albania |
Hiroko Nakazawa | Professor at Nagano Prefectural College | France, Germany, Poland, Hungary, Italy, Slovakia, United Kingdom |
Eitetsu Hayashi | Taiko Drummer | United States, Trinidad and Tobago, Cuba |
Hiroyuki Hayashida | CG Artist | Kuwait, Jordan, Lebanon, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Vietnam, Thailand |
Keiko Hirano | KATARIBE catalyst (story teller) | Germany, Turkey |
Tsunao Yamai | Noh Performer in Komparu School | France, United States, Canada |
Takashi Wakamiya | President of HIKOJU MAKIE | United Kingdom, France, China |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2013
* indicates that the envoy continues its mission in the following year.
Name |
Background |
Destination Country |
---|---|---|
Souun Takeda | Calligrapher | Vietnam, Indonesia |
Novmichi Tosa | President of Art Unit, Maywa Denki | France |
Syuhei Hasado | Plaster Craftsman | United States |
Yuko Hasegawa * | Curator, Professor | United Arab Emirates, Germany, Morocco, France, United States, Monaco, Armenia, Georgia, Sweden, Belgium, United Kingdom, Italy, China, Czech Republic, Hungary, Switzerland, Russia, Portugal |
Masashi Hirao | Bonsai Specialist | Lithuania, Italy, France, Netherlands, United States, Mexico, Australia, Germany, Turkey, Spain |
Kaiji Moriyama | Dancer, Choreographer | Indonesia, Vietnam, Singapore |
Mirai Moriyama * | Actor | Israel, Belgium, United Kingdom, Sweden, Germany, Russia |
Leonard Eto * | Taiko Drummer | Switzerland, France, Italy, Tunisia, Portugal, India, Netherlands, Germany, Hungary |
[ Short Term Appointment ]
Name of Group |
Field |
Country |
---|---|---|
The Ono Gagaku Society of Tokyo | Traditional Music (Gagaku) | Russia, Germany |
Warabi-za | Japanese Folk Dance | Vietnam |
Geimaruza | Traditional Japanese Dance | Spain |
Sankai Juku | Butoh | India |
Shomyo no Kai "Voices of Thousand Years" | Traditional Performing Arts (Religious Music) | United States |
chelfitsch | Contemporary Theater | Greece |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2012
In order of dispatch
* indicates that the envoy continues its mission in the following year.
Name |
Background |
Destination Country |
---|---|---|
Fuyuki Enokido | Japan Traditional Musical Instrument Player | Germany, Austria, United Kingdom |
UrumaDelvi * | Animation Artist | United States |
Motohiko Shigeyama * | Kyogen Actor in Okura School | Czech Republic, Austria, Rumania, Lithuania, Poland |
Hikotaro Yazaki | Conductor | Algeria |
Rogen Ebihara | Sumi Ink Artist, Calligrapher | Italy |
Yoshikazu Fujimoto | Taiko Drummer | China |
Chieko Kojima | Japanese folk dancer | Spain, Portugal, Belgium, United Kingdom |
Miho Yamaji * | Koto/Shamisen Player | Russia, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, Slovenia, Austria, Slovakia, Finland, Latvia, Hungary |
Narumi Osawa * | Igo/Shogi Specialist | United States, Brazil |
[ Short Term Appointment ]
Name of Group |
Field |
Country |
---|---|---|
Executive Committee of Kuromori Kagura USA Tour | Traditional Performing Art, Popular Performing Art |
United States |
Condors | Dance Company | Thailand |
Setagaya Arts Foundation | Theater | United States |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2011
In order of dispatch
* indicates that the envoy continues its mission in the following year.
Name |
Background |
Country |
---|---|---|
Naoyuki Manabe * | Gagaku Performer, Composer | Germany, France, Austria, Sweden, Russia, Belgium, Netherlands, Italy, Switzerland, Belarus, Czech Republic, Serbia |
Hisako Tokitomo | Artisanal dyer | Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Finland |
Tousen Usuda | Japanese Calligrapher, Kokuji Artisan | Israel |
Manjiro Tatsumi * | Noh Performer | Korea |
AUN (Ryohei Inoue, Kohei Inoue, Hideyuki Saito) | Traditional Japanese Instrument Performance Group | Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia |
Chiharu Shiota | Contemporary Artist | Australia |
Yukitsuna Sasaki * | Poet | Germany, Poland, Switzerland, France, Netherlands |
[ Short Term Appointment ]
Name of Group |
Field |
Country |
---|---|---|
Koden no kai | Bunraku (Sujyoururi) |
Germany |
Execution Committee for Music From Japan | Gagaku | United States |
Non-Profit Organization: ACT.JT | Traditional Performing Art, Popular Performing Art | United States |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2010
In the order of dispatch
* indicates that the envoy continues its mission in the following year.
Name |
Background |
Destination Country/Country of Residence |
---|---|---|
Madoka Mayuzumi | Haiku Poet | France, Rumania, Belgium |
Seiji Iwami * | Cartoon Artist | Singapore, Malaysia, Korea, United Kingdom |
Mae Fujima | Traditional Japanese Dancer | China |
Yasuhito Sasaki | Japanese Flower Artist | Vietnam, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia |
Toshiyasu Minowa | Taiko Drummer | Mexico |
Shofukutei Ginpei | Rakugo Specialist | Korea |
Koji Yamamura | Animator | Canada |
Yasutoshi Yasuda | Igo/Shogi Specialist | Austria, Switzerland, France, Russia, Jordan, Israel, Morocco |
Tetsuya Noda | Fine Art Print Specialist | Israel, United Kingdom |
Kenji Yamauchi | Actor | France, Switzerland, Belgium |
Katsunari Sawada | Tsugaru shamisen Player | China |
Reijiro Tsumura * | Noh Performer | Russia, Hungary |
[ Short Term Appointment ]
Name of Group |
Field |
Country |
---|---|---|
Japan Performing Arts Association | Traditional Okinawa Dance | Mexico |
Japan Association of Leisure & Culture Development | Tsugaru shamisen | Mexico |
Atelier Asakura | Traditional Japanese Dance | Korea |
Executive Committee of the Komparu School of Noh Germany Tour | Noh | Germany |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2009
In the order of dispatch
Name |
Background |
Destination Country/Country of Residence |
---|---|---|
Yoshito Arino | Shogi Specialist | China |
Shinichi Aoki | Igo/Shogi Specialist | Netherlands, Austria, Germany, Slovakia |
Shinjin Kise | Sanshin Player | Philippines, China, France, Germany, United Kingdom |
Tsuruga Wakasanojo | Holder of the Important Intangible Cultural Property, Shinnai Joruri (individual recognition) | United Kingdom, Ireland, Netherlands, Belgium |
Takemoto Chitosedayu | Bunraku | Czech Republic, Germany, Austria |
Sogen Hachiya | Successor of the head of school of incense, Kodo | France, China, Monaco, Italy, Germany, Bahrain, United States, Singapore, Finland |
Suiko Buseki | Bamboo Artist | Germany |
Kyoko Ibe | Traditional Japanese Handmade Paper Artist | United States, Egypt |
Shu Kubo | Paper-cutting Artist | United States |
Kifu Mitsuhashi | Shakuhachi Player | Korea, Brazil |
Takuma Sawasaki | Taiko Drummer | Paraguay, Brazil |
[ Short Term Appointment ]
Name of Group |
Field |
Country |
---|---|---|
NPO, Association for Exchange and Promotion of Japanese Culture | Traditional Performing Art (Shishimai, Tsugaru-jamisen, Taiko, etc.) | Uruguay |
Sarugaku-kai | Kyogen | Australia |
Rakugo Art Association | Rakugo | Cambodia |
Office K2 | Taiko Drummer | Uzbekistan |
Execution Committee for Music From Japan | Gagaku | United States |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2008
In order of dispatch
* indicates that the envoy continues its mission in the following year.
Name |
Background |
Destination Country/Country of Residence(including tentative destinations) |
---|---|---|
Masahiko Shimada | Writer | United States, Korea |
So-oku Sen * | Japanese Tea Master | United States, France, Italy, United Kingdom, Germany, Monaco, Mexico, Belgium |
Naohiko Umewaka | Noh Performer (Rakugo), Professor at Shizuoka University of Arts and Culture | Philippines |
Chizu Kobayashi | Igo/Shogi Specialist | France, Austria, Germany, Switzerland, United Kingdom |
Mamoru Nakagawa | Holder of the Important Intangible Cultural Property, Chokin metal inlay (individual recognition) | United States |
Tokiwazu Mojibee | Tokiwazu Shamisen Player, Composer | Korea |
Chieko Fukuda | Jiuta/Shamisen Performer | Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia |
Kenji Suda * | Fine Wood Artist | New Zealand |
Koshuzan Ueno | Shakuhachi Player | Singapore |
Fumiko Boughey * | Japanese Tea Master | Thailand |
[ Short Term Appointment ]
Name of Group |
Field |
Country |
---|---|---|
Japan Traditional Cultures Foundation | Kyogen | Indonesia |
The Kikunokai Dance Troupe | Japanese Dance | Brazil |
Ondekoza | Taiko | Brazil |
Daikagura Kyokugei Kyoukai | Traditional Japanese Jugglery | Cambodia |
Executive Committee of the Grand Kabuki, Ninagawa Twelfth Night, London Tour | Kabuki | United Kingdom |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2007
In order of dispatch
* indicates that the envoy continues its mission in the following year.
Name |
Background |
Destination Country/Country of Residence(including tentative destinations) |
---|---|---|
Wahei Tatematsu | Writer | China |
Yukei Miura | Japanese Flower Artist | China |
Bokunen Naka | Painter | Korea, France, Spain |
Hiroshi Honma * | Shogi Specialist | France, United Kingdom, Germany, Spain, Monaco |
Susumu Nakamura | Bonsai Artist | Canada |
Hideki Enda * | Igo/Shogi Specialist | Brazil, Central and South America, Africa |
Azuma Yuyama | Painter | France, Czech Republic, Germany |
Kaishi Katsura * | Rakugo Specialist | United States |
Umon Tachibana * | Yose-moji Calligrapher | United Kingdom, Germany, Hangary |
[ Visiting Artists ]
Name (Group Name) |
Background |
Country of Residence |
Date/Place |
---|---|---|---|
Sergei Nakariakov | Trumpeter | France | April 17, 2007 / Hita City Keirin Elementary School, Oita Prefecture |
Fazıl Say | Pianist | Turkey | July 11, 2007 / Shibuya Ward Elementary School |
Ian Bousfield | Trombonist | United Kingdom | July 14, 2007 / Sapporo City Sapporo Elementary School |
Czech Philharmonic Children's Choir | Choir | Czech Republic | July 30, 2007 / Kitakyushu City Ano Junior High School |
Anthony Spiri | Pianist | United States | August 23, 2007 / Gunma Prefectural Nishi Oura High School |
Ingrid Fliter | Pianist | Italy | September 29, 2007 / Takinogawa Gakuen |
Nikola Ruzevic | Cellist | Croatia | March 18, 2008 / Otohuke High School, Hokkaido March 19, 2008 / Nakasatsunai Culture and Creation Center |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2006
In order of dispatch
* indicates that the envoy continues its mission in the following year.
Name |
Background |
Destination Country/Country of Residence |
---|---|---|
Naoko Terauchi | Professor at Kobe University Studies and Performance of Gagaku, Japanese Court Music |
United States |
Etsuo Genda | Professor at Kyushu University Media Arts, Information Design |
China, Korea |
Haruka Kawai | Japanese Flower Artist | Sweden, Spain, Italy, France |
Tomoko Katsumi * | Traditional Japanese Dancer | United Kingdom |
Koharudanji Katsura | Rakugo Specialist | United States |
Tomisuke Toyozawa | Bunraku | United Kingdom, Germany, Switzerland, Italy |
Sakae Terai * | Noh Performer (Noh Kanze School, Rakugo) |
Australia |
Yoji Sakate * | Play Writer, Stage Director | United States, France, Germany |
Chizu Kobayashi * | Igo/Shogi Specialist | Austria, Switzerland, Germany, France |
Kosen Ohtsubo * | Japanese Flower Artis | China |
[ Visiting Artists ]
Name (Group Name) |
Background |
Country of Residence |
Date/Place |
---|---|---|---|
Adriel Gomez-Mansur | Pianist | Argentina | April 24, 2006 / Hiji Town Hiji Elementary School, Oita Prefecture |
Un'ottava Sottosopra Double Bass Quartet | Double Bass Quartet | Italy | June 20, 2006 / NPO, Kusunoki Gakuen (Yokohama) |
Jon Nakamatsu | Pianist | United States | July 10, 2006 / Niigata Prefectural Niigata School for Visually Impaired Children July 11, 2006 / Niigata Prefectural Joetsu School for Special Needs Education |
Peter Schmidl | Clarinetist | Austria | July 14, 2006 / Hokkaido Makomanai School for the Physically Challenged |
Emily Beynon | Flutist | Netherlands | July 22, 2006 / Kamikoshiki Rojin Fukushi Center |
Wolfgang Schulz | Flutist | Austria | August 26, 2006 / Kusatsu Town Kusatsu Junior High School |
Aubrey Mellor | Theatre Director of the National Institute of Dramatic Art, Australia | Australia | September 28, 2006 / Tokyo Metropolitan Fuji High School |
Tsend Batchuluun | Director and Conductor of “Morin Khuur” State Ensemble of Mongolia | Mongolia | October 13, 2006 / Sagamihara City Wakamatsu Elementary School October 20, 2006 / Itabashi Ward Shimura 4th Elementary School |
Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar | Orchestra | Hungary | January 18, 2007 / Hokkaido Obihiro School for Special Needs Education |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2005
In order of dispatch
* indicates that the envoy continues its mission in the following year.
Name |
Background |
Destination Country/Country of Residence |
---|---|---|
Haruhisa Kawamura | Noh Performer | United States |
Ken Murai | Theatre Critic | Russia |
Sanyo Kanda * | Kodan Storyteller | Italy |
Oriza Hirata | Play Writer, Stage Director | Canada, United States |
Ikuo Mitsuhashi * | Stage Director | France, Belgium, Morocco, Madagascar |
Yoko Sugi | Actress | United States |
Tetsuji Honna * | Conductor | Vietnam |
[ Visiting Artists ]
Name (Group Name) |
Background |
Country of Residence |
Date/Place |
---|---|---|---|
Un'ottava Sottosopra Double Bass Quartet | Double Bass Quartet | Italy | June 15, 2005 / Tokyo Kokusai Gakuen high school |
Ángel Corella | Ballet Dancer | Spain | July 24, 2005 / Roppongi Hills |
Soledad | Tango Quintet | Belgium | July 25, 2005 / Aichi Prefectural Meiwa Senior High School |
Ten Miracle Trumpeters / ten of the best | Trumpet Ensemble | Germany | December 11, 2005 / Akita Prefectural Katsuhira School for Special Needs Education |
Lars Vogt | Pianist | Germany | February 6 2006 / Tokyo Metropolitan Shiba Commercial High School |
Australian musicians participating in the Japan-Australia Jazz Orchestra | Jazz Orchestra | Australia | March 20, 2006 / Hiroshima Prefectural Onomichikita High School |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2004
In order of dispatch
* indicates that the envoy continues its mission in the following year.
Name |
Background |
Destination Country/Country of Residence |
---|---|---|
Shosai Kitamura | Holder of the Important Intangible Cultural Property, Raden lacquer (individual recognition) | Germany |
Hiroshi Sugimoto | Japanese Style Painter | Canada |
Joji Hashiguchi * | Photographer | Germany |
Hiroko Inoue * | Formative Artist | Australia |
Mayumi Miyata | Sho Player | Greece, Italy, France, Germany, Luxemburg |
[ Visiting Artists ]
Name (Group Name) |
Background |
Country of Residence |
Date/Place |
---|---|---|---|
Istvan Koloss | Organist | Hungary | June 12, 2004 / J.F. Obirin University |
Empire Brass | Brass Quintet | United States | June 14, 2004 / Kobe City Minatojima Elementary School |
François Leleux | Oboist | France | October 5, 2004 / Nagasaki City Yamazato Elementary School |
Karl Leister | Clarinetist | Germany | October 19, 2004 / Nagoya City Mitsuke Elementary School |
Denis Matvienko | Ballet Dancer | Ukraine | March 3, 2005 / Shinagawa Joshi Gakuin High School |
List of Japan Cultural Envoys FY2003
In order of dispatch
* indicates that the envoy continues its mission in the following year.
Name |
Background |
Country |
---|---|---|
Naoyuki Miura | Music Producer | United States |
Yoichi Watanabe | Taiko Drummer | United States |
Chiyoko Tanaka | Film Critic | Jordan, Slovakia, Iceland, Hungary |
Mieko Osanai | Scriptwriter | Cambodia |
Shigeru Umebayashi | Composer | Italy |
Takeharu Kunimoto * | Rokyoku Performer | United States |
Baron Yoshimoto | Cartoon Artist | Sweden |
On Mitani * | Pianist | Croatia |
Shofukutei Kakusho * | Rakugo Specialist | Thailand, United Kingdom |
Takayasu Komiya * | Actor | United Kingdom |
Keiichiro Hirano * | Writer | France |
Inuhiko Yomota * | Film Critic | Israel, Serbia and Montenegro |
Michiko Takaoka * | Japanese Friendship Dolls Specialist | United States |
Naomi Matsumoto * | Stage Lighting Specialist | Philippines |
Lars Vargö * | Poet Head of the International Department, Swedish Parliament |
Sweden |
Yuriko Lochan * | Painter | India |
[ Visiting Artists ]
Name (Group Name) |
Background |
Country |
Date/Place |
---|---|---|---|
Soledad | Tango Quintet | Belgium | October 15, 2003 / Yoyogi Alternative High School |
Kent Nagano | Conductor | United States | October 30, 2003 / Shinagawa Ward Tachiai Elementary School |
Renaud Capuçon | Violinist | France | January 7, 2004 / Higashimurayama Rojin Home |
Christian Arming | Music Director of the New Japan Philharmonic | Austria | January 14, 2004 / Sumida Ward Ryogoku Junior High School |
David Pyatt | Hornist | United Kingdom | March 15, 2004 / Fukuoka City Maizuru Junior High School |